Privacy Policy

We at Le Lumiere understands and respects your concerns about privacy.  It is our priority to manage and protect your personal information responsibly. The privacy practices of this policy are in compliance withThe Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (‘PDPA”) in Malaysia.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to explain how Le Lumiere manages your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we will collect, record, use, store, hold, transfer and disclose your personal information. When you visit Le Lumiere website or provide us with your personal data whether be it through our website enquiry, membership forms or by another means whatsoever, you accept and consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Consent & Data Collection

The terms “Personal Data” and “Personal Information” are information that can be used to identify you as an individual or allow someone to contact you as well as information attributed with such information. Personal data is collected either through our stores, enquiry and membership forms, online, media, including Le Lumiere website or when you make any purchase transaction with us. Information collected can include but is not limited to name, identification number, contact details, demographic information, preferences and payment details if a transaction is carried out. The provision of personal data by you to use such as your name, email address, contact details, credit card and such other information may be indicated by Le Lumiere as compulsory or obligation in order for Le Lumiere to perform relevant purposes, as stated in the following section Le Lumiere may not be able to perform such purposes of you fail to supply your personal information.

Purposes

Such personal data will be collected, used, and/ or processed by Le Lumiere for any purpose(s) of:

  • Membership registration, verification and entitlement to membership privileges.
  • Customer account registration and access on Le Lumiere website.
  • Personalization of content of Le Lumiere website
  • Product reservation, service & repairs
  • Customer enquiries and request
  • Notification on new showrooms, events, offers, products and service
  • Participation in events, contest and lucky draws 

Confidentiality and Security

We at Le Lumiere will do our upmost best to protect the security and integrity of sensitive Personal Information.  Le Lumiere has the appropriate amount of technical, administrative and physical capacity to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of your personal data. Internal procedures are also put in place requiring our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. 

Accessing, Correction and Amending Your Personal Information

Where applicable, we at Le Lumiere will take reasonable steps to verify the accuracy of your personal information received at the point of collection. However, please note that you are accountable and liable for the accuracy and completion of all personal information submitted by you. You may access, review, update, or modify certain of the Personal Information that is stored with us. If you have provided your personal data through stores, enquiry or membership forms, you may request the correction or amendment of your Personal Information by contacting our customer service department. Le Lumiere may comply with your request to access, amend or delete your personal data, to the extent required by law. 

Disclosure of Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed by Le Lumiere to third party services providers or agents for one or more of the above purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable data protection laws. These service providers are subjected to confidentiality obligations and will only use the personal information to perform the necessary function in good faith and not for any other purposes. We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. 

Retention of Information

All information kept by us is stored on our secure servers. Your personal information will be retailed for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for the business or legal purposes in accordance with the applicable laws. Should you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please kindly not that all personal data will still be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law

DNC Registration Policy for Telecommunications

Unauthorized or unsolicited telemarketing communications will not be sent to your mobile number if they are registered under the Do-Not-Call Registry (DNC Registry), unless we have your clear and unambiguous consent to do so. However, we may continue to contact you through your mobile numbers that have been provided to us in the limited circumstances allowed under the DNC Registry, although you have registered with the DNC Registry. If you do not wish to continue receiving such messages, please call 03-22874668.

 
Close Menu